Privacyverklaring

Responsible for the processing of the Data and Owner: BPART BV, Vaartstraat 73, 3000 Leuven, Belgium, info@bpart.be

1.    PRIVACY POLICY

This ‘Privacy Policy’ applies to the ‘Personal Data’ collected by BPART through this website.

2.  WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Data refers to information that make it possible to identify you. An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, in particular by referring to an identification number or to one or more factors that are linked to physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. A typical example of personal information is your name and email address.

3.  WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We might collect your Personal Data from the following two sources:

3.1. PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE DURING THE VISIT ON THE WEBSITE.

The personal data that we might collect from you are:

  • E-mail address
  • First and last name
  • telephone number
  • organisation
  • any other data you provide us with when for example subscribing for the newsletter or requesting to be contacted for a demo
3.2. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE.

We (and third party processors acting on our behalf) use cookies to automatically collect personal data about you when you use this website. Cookies are common practice on professional websites to improve user experience or optimize online marketing.

‍We can use cookies from the following providers: Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, Hootsuite, Mailchimp, Autopilot and Hotjar.

4.   HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA?

We might use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To create and maintain your user profile on this website;
  • To manage the identification and authentication of users;
  • To verify your user account in order to guarantee the necessary security measures;
  • Contact you if you indicated you want to be contacted
  • Targeted online advertisements

The personal data is only stored and processed for the period required for the purpose of the processing. After that, the data will be deleted or anonymised.

5.   WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We might share your personal data with authorities if requested by law. We will never sell or rent your personal data to other service providers, nor will we share your Personal Data with any service providers who are not compliant with the GDPR.

7.   WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You have the right to view your personal data at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that BPART makes of your personal data.

7.1 RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION, ERASUREAND RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

‍You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to BPART. In addition, you always have the right to request BPART to correct,supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to provide or a request for the erasure of personal data means that certain services can no longer be delivered.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data is limited.

7.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to state reasons.

7.3 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to BPART in a structured, typical and machine-readable form and/or have such transferred to different controllers.

7.4 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this approval.

7.5 EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise your rights by contacting BPART to this end, either by email or by post, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.

7.7 RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Personal Privacy Protection Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect relief before a civil court.

8.  ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

SECURITY MEASURES

BPART has developed security measures which have been adjusted atthe technological and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss,falsification, changing, prohibited access or the erroneous disclosure to thirdparties of personal data as well as any other prohibited processing of thisdata.

Under no circumstances, BPART can be held liable for any direct or indirecst loss, resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

You must at all times comply with the security instructions, including by preventing all prohibited access to your login details and password. You are solely responsible for the use made from the website on your computer, IP-address andyour identification details, as well as for the confidentiality of such.‍

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to check this page for possible changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page. If a User objects to any change in the policy, the User must not continue to use this Application. One might request the Controller for the processing of the Data to delete thePersonal Data. Unless otherwise indicated, the valid Privacy Policy applicable at that time applies to all Personal Data that the Controller has stored forthe processing of the Data about Users.

Most recent update: 08/11/2019

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL FRAMEWORK

PERSONAL DATA (OR DATA)

All information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association that has been or might be identified directly or indirectly by reference to other information, including a personal ID number.‍

THE PERSON CONCERNED

The legal person or natural person to whom / on whom the Personal Data relate.

DATA PROCESSOR (OR DATA SUPERVISOR)

‍The natural person, legal entity, government administration or any other institution, association or organization that has been authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy.‍

THIS APPLICATION OR WEBSITE

The hardware or software tools through which the Personal Data of the User are collected.

COOKIE

Small part with data stored on a device.

LEGAL INFORMATION

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been drawn up with due observance of the obligations in art. 10 of the European Directive 95/46 / EC and the provisions of European Directive 2002/58 / EC, as well as the revision in Directive 2009/136 / EC regarding cookies.